Faculty Honors

US Presidential Awards

National Medal of Science

Berni Alder, Professor Emeritus of Applied Science 

Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring

Susan Kauzlarich, Professor of Chemistry 

National Academy, Association & Society Memberships

American Academy of Arts and Letters

Gary Snyder, Professor Emeritus of English 

Wayne Thiebaud, Professor Emeritus of Art 

American Academy of Arts and Letters Literature Award

Kathleen Peterson, Associate Professor of English

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Andreas Albrecht, Distinguished Professor of Physics

Margaret Ferguson, Distinguished Professor of English

Sandra Gilbert, Professor Emeritus of English

Ralph Hexter, Distinguished Professor of Classics and Comparative Literature

Robert Huckfeldt, Distinguished Professor of Political Science

Louise Kellogg, Professor and Chair of Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Susan Mann, Professor Emeritus of History

Jessie Ann Owens, Distinguished Professor of Music

David Pines, Distinguished Professor of Physics

Christopher Reynolds, Professor of Music

David Simpson, Distinguished Professor of English

Craig Tracy, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

Donald Turcotte, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Anthony J. Tyson, Distinguished Professor of Physics

American Association for the Advancement of Science

James Ames, Professor of Chemistry

Alan Balch, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Peter Beal, Professor of Chemistry

R. David Britt, Professor of Chemistry

John Capitanio, Department of Psychology

Xi Chen, Professor of Chemistry

Shirley Chiang, Professor of Physics

Sheila David, Professor of Chemistry

Charles Fadley, Distinguished Professor of Physics

Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague, Professor of Chemistry

Louise KelloggProfessor and Chair of Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Neal Kroll, Professor of Psychology

Gang-Yu Liu, Professor of Chemistry

Steven Luck, Professor of Psychology

George R. Mangun, Distinguished Professor of Psychology and Neurology

Henry McHenry, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Eldridge Moores, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Isabel Montañez, Professor of Geology

Hans-Georg Müller, Professor of Statistics

Bruno Nachtergaele, Professor of Mathematics

Cheuk-Yiu Ng, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Francisco Samaniego, Professor of Statistics

Dean Simonton, Distinguished Professor of Psychology

David Glenn Smith, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Dean Tantillo, Professor of Chemistry

Craig Tracy, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

Geerat Vermeij, Distinguished Professor of Geology

Jane-Ling Wang, Professor of Statistics

American Chemical Society

Alan Balch, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Sheila David, Professor of Chemistry

Jacquelyn Gervay-HagueProfessor of Chemistry

William Jackson, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Susan Kauzlarich, Professor of Chemistry

Gang-Yu LiuProfessor of Chemistry

Claude Meares, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Marilyn OlmsteadProfessor of Chemistry

American Geophysical Union

John Dewey, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Louise KelloggProfessor and Chair of Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Alexandra Navrotsky, Professor of Chemistry

John RundleProfessor of Physics, Civil Engineering, and Geology

Howard Spero, Professor of Geology

American Mathematical Society

Jesus De Loera, Professor of Mathematics

Arthur Krener, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

American Philosophical Society

John Dewey, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Alexandra Navrotsky, Professor of Chemistry

David Pines, Distinguished Professor of Physics

Donald TurcotteDistinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Anthony J. TysonDistinguished Professor of Physics

American Physical Society

Andreas Albrecht, Distinguished Professor of Physics

Paul Brady, Professor Emeritus of Physics

Steven Carlip, Professor of Physics

Ling-Lie Chau, Professor Emerita of Physics

Shirley ChiangProfessor of Physics

John Conway, Professor of Physics

Daniel Cox, Distinguished Professor of Physics

Nicholas CurroProfessor of Physics

James Draper, Professor Emeritus of Physics

Charles FadleyDistinguished Professor of Physics

Ching-Yao FongDistinguished Professor of Physics

John GunionDistinguished Professor Emeritus of Physics

Nemanja KaloperProfessor of Physics

Barry KleinProfessor Emeritus of Physics

Lloyd KnoxProfessor of Physics

Richard LanderDistinguished Professor Emeritus of Physics

Kai LiuProfessor of Physics

Warren PickettDistinguished Professor of Physics

David PinesDistinguished Professor of Physics

John RundleProfessor of Physics, Civil Engineering, and Geology

Sergey SavrasovProfessor of Physics

Richard ScalettarProfessor of Physics

Rajiv SinghProfessor of Physics

Robert Svoboda, Professor and Chair of the Department of Physics

John TerningProfessor of Physics

Anthony J. TysonDistinguished Professor of Physics

Ramona Vogt, Adjunct Professor of Physics

Xiangdong ZhuProfessor of Physics

California Academy of Sciences

Sandy Carlson, Professor of Geology

Tessa Hill, Associate Professor of Geology

Lynne Isbell, Professor of Anthropology

Geerat Vermeij, Distinguished Professor of Geology

Geochemical Society

William Casey, Professor of Chemistry

Isabel Montañez, Professor of Geology

Alexandra Navrotsky, Professor of Chemistry

Geological Society of America

Kari Cooper, Professor of Geology

Eric Cowgill, Professor of Geology

John Dewey, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Charles Lesher, Professor of Geology

Isabel Montañez, Professor of Geology

Sarah RoeskeResearch Geologist Emerita

Howard Spero, Professor of Geology

Dawn SumnerProfessor of Geology

Donald TurcotteDistinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Kenneth VerosubDistinguished Professor of Geology

Distinguished Scientific Contributions to Media Psychology Award

Dean Simonton, Distinguished Professor of Psychology   

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Kai LiuProfessor of Physics

International Statistical Association

Jiming Jiang, Professor of Statistics

National Academy of Sciences

Berni Alder, Professor Emeritus of Applied Science

John Dewey, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Sarah Blaffer Hrdy, Professor Emerita of Anthropology

Robert MayDistinguished Professor of Philosophy

Alexandra Navrotsky, Professor of Chemistry

Donald TurcotteDistinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Anthony J. TysonDistinguished Professor of Physics

International Academy & Society Memberships

Australian Academy of Sciences

John Dewey, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

David PinesDistinguished Professor of Physics

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science

Cheuk-Yiu NgDistinguished Professor of Chemistry

National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

Roger WetsDistinguished Professor of Mathematics

Royal Irish Academy

John Dewey, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Royal Society of Chemistry

Louise Berben, Associate Professor of Chemistry

Frank OsterlohProfessor of Chemistry

Philip PowerProfessor of Chemistry

Dean TantilloProfessor of Chemistry

Royal Society, United Kingdom

John Dewey, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Geology

Philip PowerProfessor of Chemistry

Royal Society of Sciences at Uppsala, Sweden

Charles FadleyDistinguished Professor of Physics

Russian Academy of Natural Sciences

Charles FadleyDistinguished Professor of Physics

Barry KleinProfessor Emeritus of Physics

Russian Academy of Sciences

David PinesDistinguished Professor of Physics

National Awards

AAAS Mentor Awards: Lifetime Achievement

William Jackson, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Benjamin Franklin Medal

Alexandra Navrotsky, Professor of Chemistry

The Pulitzer Prize

Alan Taylor, Professor Emeritus of History

International Awards

Annaliese Maier Research Award

Jeffrey W. Sherman, Professor of Psychology

Breakthrough Prize

Robert Svoboda, Professor and Chair of Department of Physics

2012 IZA Young Labor Economist Award

Scott Carrell, Associate Professor of Economics

Early Career Grants and Fellowships

National Science Foundation - Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Grant

Ethan Anderes, Associate Professor of Statistics

Shota AtsumiAssociate Professor of Chemistry

Matthew Augustine, Professor of Chemistry

Louise Berben, Associate Professor of Chemistry

Magali Billen, Professor of Geology

Manuel Calderon de la Barca Sanchez, Professor of Physics

Steven CarlipProfessor of Physics

Ricardo Castro, Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering

Angela Cheer, Department of Mathematics 

Annaliese FranzAssociate Professor of Chemistry

Jacquelyn Gervey-HagueProfessor of Chemistry

Ting GuoProfessor of Chemistry

Tessa Hill, Associate Professor of Geology

Gang-Yu LiuProfessor of Chemistry

Kevin Luli, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Mark MascalProfessor of Chemistry

Ryosuke MotaniProfessor of Geology

Michael Oskin, Professor of Geology

Emilija PanticAssistant Professor of Physics

Dan Romik, Department of Mathematics

Sergey SavrasovProfessor of Physics

Dean Tantillo, Professor of Chemistry

Abigail ThompsonProfessor of Mathematics

Rena ZieveProfessor of Physics

Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award

Naoki Saito, Department of Mathematics

The David & Lucile Packard Foundation Fellowship

Matthew AugustineProfessor of Chemistry

Presidential Early Career Award in Science and Engineering (PECASE)

Tessa Hill, Associate Professor of Geology

Louise Kellogg, Professor and Chair of Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Dan Romik, Department of Mathematics

Naoki SaitoDepartment of Mathematics

Sarah Stewart, Professor of Geology

Mariel Vazquez, Professor of Mathematics

Presidential Faculty Fellows

Louise Kellogg, Professor and Chair of Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Sloan Research Fellowship

Matthew AugustineProfessor of Chemistry

David Barnette, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Louise Berben, Associate Professor of Chemistry

James Bremer, Department of Mathematics

Xi ChenProfessor of Chemistry

Daniel Cox, Distinguished Professor of Physics

Sheila DavidProfessor of Chemistry

Charles Fadley, Distinguished Professor of Physics

Jacquelyn Gervey-HagueProfessor of Chemistry

Mark GoldmanProfessor of Neurobiology, Physiology, & Behavior 

John GunionDistinguished Professor Emeritus of Physics 

Joel Hass, Department of Mathematics

Hilary Hoynes, Department of Economics

Joseph KiskisProfessor Emeritus of Physics 

Greg KuperbergDepartment of Mathematics

Mark Kurth, Professor of Chemistry

Gerd LamarProfessor Emeritus of Physics

Timothy LewisDepartment of Mathematics

Kai LiuProfessor of Physics

Markus LutyProfessor of Physics

Benjamin MorrisDepartment of Mathematics

Alexandra Navrotsky, Professor of Chemistry

Cheuk-Yiu Ng, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Philip PowerProfessor of Chemistry

Steve Shkoller, Department of Mathematics

Alexander Soshnikov, Professor of Mathematics

Alexei StuchebrukhovProfessor of Chemistry

Abigail Thompson, Professor of Mathematics

Dino Tinti, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Nancy TrueProfessor Emeritus of Chemistry

U.S. Department of Energy - Young Investigator Award

Steven CarlipProfessor of Physics

Hsin-Chia Cheng, Professor of Physics

Robin ErbacherProfessor of Physics

Joseph KiskisProfessor Emeritus of Physics

William T. Grant Foundation Scholar

Jacob Hibel, Associate Professor of Sociology

Other Grants & Fellowships

American Association for the Advancement of Science Public Engagement Fellow

Tessa Hill, Associate Professor of Geology

Anonymous Was A Woman

Shiva Ahmadi, Assistant Professor of Art

Fulbright Senior Scholars

Paul Brady, Professor Emeritus of Physics

Winston KoProfessor Emeritus of Physics

Ken Verosub, Distinguished Professor of Geology

Robert ZierenbergProfessor of Geology

Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship

Ross Bauer, Professor of Music

David BialeDistinguished Professor of Jewish History

Tom Bills, Professor of Art

Anna Maria Busse BergerDistinguished Professor of Music

Marisol de la Cadena, Professor of Anthropology

Diana Davis, Professor of History

Frances Dolan, Distinguished Professor of History

Margaret FergusonDistinguished Professor of English

Petr Janata, Professor of Psychology

Zoila Mendoza, Professor and Chair of Native American Studies 

Charan RanganathProfessor of Psychology

Kurt Rohde, Professor of Music

Laurie San MartinProfessor of Music

Louis Warren, Professor of History

Michael Wedin, Department of Philosophy

Aram Yengoyan, Professor of Anthropology

Li Zhang, Professor of Anthropology

Humboldt Foundation Awards

Howard Day, Professor Emeritus of Geology

Jesus De Loera, Professor of Mathematics           

Charles Fadley, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

Daniel Ferenc, Professor of Physics 

Donald Land, Professor of Chemistry

Cheuk-Yiu NgDistinguished Professor of Chemistry

Warren PickettDistinguished Professor of Physics

Philip PowerProfessor of Chemistry

Anne Schilling, Professor of Mathematics

Jefferson Science Fellowship

Ken Verosub, Distinguished Professor of Geology

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship

Daniel CoxDistinguished Professor of Physics

William Jackson, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Arthur KrenerDistinguished Professor of Mathematics

Isabel Montañez, Professor of Geology

David Pines, Distinguished Professor of Physics

J. Blake TempleDistinguished Professor of Mathematics

Donald Turcotte, Distinguised Professor Emeritus of Geology

Geerat VermeijDistinguised Professor of Geology

Roger Wets, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics

MacArthur Foundation Fellowship

Yuan Li, Department of English

Geerat VermeijDistinguised Professor of Geology

National Endowment for the Arts Creative Writing Fellowship

Lucy Corin, Professor of English

National Science Foundation Creativity Award - Special Creativity Extension

Alan BalchDistinguised Professor of Chemistry

Susan KauzlarichProfessor of Chemistry

Pollock-Krasner Foundation Award

Shiva Ahmadi, Assistant Professor of Art

Robin Hill, Professor of Art Studio

USA Fellowship Award from United States Artists

Annabeth RosenProfessor of Art

UC and Campus Awards

Chancellor’s Fellows

Toby Allen, Associate Professor of Chemistry

Ethan Anderes, Associate Professor of Statistics

Louise BerbenAssociate Professor of Chemistry

Magali Billen, Professor of Geology

Marusa BradacAssociate Professor of Physics

James Bremer, Department of Mathematics

Xi ChenProfessor of Chemistry

Nicholas CurroProfessor of Physics

Albert Fannjiang, Department of Mathematics

Tessa HillAssociate Professor of Geology

Lloyd Knox, Professor of Physics

Kai LiuProfessor of Physics

Alexander Mogilner, Professor of Neurology, Pysiology, & Behavior

James Rustad, Professor Emeritus of Geology

Sergey Savrasov, Professor of Physics

Anne Schilling, Professor of Mathematics

Dawn SumnerProfessor of Geology

Qing-Zhu YinProfessor of Geology

Chancellor’s Leadership Professor

Lori Lubin, Professor of Physics

Isabel Moñtanez, Professor of Geology

Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching and Mentoring Awards

Kathryn Olmsted, Professor of History

David Osleger, Lecturer of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Francisco SamaniegoDistinguished Professor Emeritus of Statistics

Dean Tantillo, Professor of Chemistry

Distinguished Graduate Teaching and Mentoring Awards

Susan Kauzlarich, Professor of Chemistry

Dean Tantillo, Professor of Chemistry

Abigail Thompson, Professor of Mathematics

Endowed Chairs and Professorships

Barbara K. Jackson of Choral Conducting

Jeffrey Thomas, Professor of Music

Barbara K. Jackson Chair of Orchestral Conducting

Christian Baldini, Associate Professor of Music

Bryan Cameron Distinguished Chair in International Economics

Robert C. Feenstra, Distinguished Professor of Economics

Gary Snyder Chair in Science and the Humanties

Colin Milburn, Professor of English

Jan and Beta Popper Professor of Music Composition and Theory

Kurt Rohde, Professor of Music

Paul A. and Marie Castelfranco Chair of Religious Studies

Allison Coudert, Professor of Religious Studies

Robert Arneson Endowed Chair

Annabeth Rosen, Professor of Art

Russell F. and Jean H. Fiddyment Chair in Latin American Studies

Leopoldo Bernucci, Professor of Spanish

UC Davis Distinguished Emeritus/a Award

Fred Block, Professor of Sociology

Thomas Cahill, Professor Emeritus of Physics

William Jackson, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

Eldridge Moores, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Chemistry

UC Davis Hellman Fellows

Shota Atsumi, Associate Professor of Chemistry

Marusa Bradac, Associate Professor of Physics

Kyle Crabtree, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Eugene Gorsky, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Robert GuyProfessor of Mathematics

Tessa HillAssociate Professor of Geology

Delmar Larsen, Associate Professor of Chemistry 

Fu LiuAssistant Professor of Mathematics

Michael Mulhearn, Associate Professor of Physics

Marian Schlotterbeck, Assistant Professor of History

Becca ThomasesAssociate Professor of Mathematics

Sam Walcott, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Dong Yu, Associate Professor of Physics

UC Davis Prize for Teaching and Scholarly Achievement

Francisco Samaniego, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Statistics

Ken Verosub, Distinguished Professor of Geology

UC Davis Prize for Undergraduate Teaching and Scholarly Achievement

David Biale, Distinguished Professor of Jewish History

Frances Dolan, Distinguished Professor of English

Kern Holoman, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Music

Suad JosephDistinguished Professor of Anthropology

Peter LindertDistinguished Professor of Economics

Henry McHenry, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Jay Mechling, Professor Emeritus of American Studies

Christopher Reynolds, Professor of Music

Alan Taylor, Professor of Economics

Wayne Thiebaud, Professor Emeritus of Art Studio

Clarence Walker, Distinguished Professor of History